Early Years Privacy Policy

Updated as of February 2019

Early Years – the organisation for young children details below how we use any personal information we collect about you and/ or member groups when you use our services. It explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, when we may disclose it to others, who we share it with, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

About Us

Early Years is the largest organisation in Northern Ireland working with and for young children. We are a non-profit making organisation and have been working since 1965 to promote high quality childcare for children aged 0 - 12 and their families. Early Years is a membership-based organisation, a registered charity, a company limited by guarantee and is governed by a Board of Directors. Currently Early Years provides information and training for parents, childcare providers, employers and local authorities.

Mission Statement

To promote and develop high quality, evidence-informed early childhood services for young children, their families and communities.

Our Vision

Children are:

  • Strong, competent and visible in their communities
  • Physically and emotionally healthy
  • Eager and able to learn
  • Respectful of difference
  • Children grow up in a peaceful, prosperous and shared region

Our Values

We believe in:

  • Childhood - in its own right
  • Listening to children – and those who care for them
  • A strong voice for children
  • Play, fun and creativity

  • Parents as first educators
  • Participation of children and families
  • Community involvement and development
  • Partnership
  • Inclusion and diversity

  • Excellence and evidence-based innovation
  • Effective stewardship and governance
  • A professional, committed and recognised workforce
  • Valuing staff, members and their commitment

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information about you and/or your group when you sign up to become a member of Early Years or place an order or sign a contract for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily fill in surveys and provide feedback to the organisation. Website information is collected via cookies.

We also collect information during the delivery of Early Years services when we collect information relating to the services we have delivered to your setting if applicable. This information is held in our support visit forms.

Who do we share information with?

Insurance information of member groups of Early Years members, where available and where consent has been given is shared with the Early Years pension provider Verity Pensions Ltd.

Group information of member groups of Early Years members, where available and where consent has been given is shared with the Early Years insurance provider Lockton PLC.

Early Years is funded by numerous bodies including government departments such as the Department of Education, Department of Health, Sure Start and other relevant bodies like the Rural Development Council and Atlantic Philanthropies.

We only permit these organisations access to statistical information, and we will never pass on your personal information, unless we are legally obliged to do so or if you have specifically consented to the transfer.

Information is shared also if applicable with relevant HSC Trust Health professionals such as social workers or speech and language therapists.

We only share the minimum amount of information necessary and will only share information if you have opted to access this service.

How will we use the information about you?

We may use your information for a number of different purposes, which may include:

  • providing you with the service, products or information that Early Years has been established to deliver to you/ and or your group (see ‘who are we’)
  • Conducting analysis to ensure we are delivering good quality services to member groups
  • Seeking your views or comments on the services we provide
  • Notifying you of changes to our services
  • Communicating with you to advise you of courses or events that you may be interest in accessing
  • Providing our funders with access to the minimal amount of information to allow them to monitor the quality of the service we deliver

We collect information about you to process your membership, process an order, manage your account and if applicable and if you agree, email you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you.

Social Media and Images

From time to time Early Years may wish to use photographs or video taken of you/your child/your group for press releases or promotional purposes. These images will be used to positively promote Early Years and the activities and events that it provides to local communities across Northern Ireland. A notice will be placed within any event where we plan to either film or photograph activities that involve Early Years participants.

If you do not wish to be filmed or have your picture taken, arrangements will be in place locally that will allow you to still fully participate and benefit from the activities and events.

By participating in promotional events (‘opting in’), where photographs or video is being taken, you are consenting to Early Years using those images for promotional purposes and to publicise our services and facilities.

Who has access to your personal information?

Only Early Years staff can access all the information we hold about you, and access is restricted. As previously explained at ‘who do we share information with’, it is necessary to share limited information with others who deliver a service on our behalf, for your benefit, and which you have opted to access.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your information to third parties in order to achieve the other purposes set out in this policy and which are in keeping with the services that Early Years delivers.

We will not release your information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order, a child protection concern or unless you have consented to share the minimal amount necessary in order to access the service they are.

Lawful Processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant to Early Years and the processing we undertake;

Specific Consent

Where you have provided specific consent for us to use or share your personal information.

Legal obligation

Occasionally, we may be ordered by a court to release information.

Vital interests

In an emergency, for example in the case of medical emergency, we may be required to share information with the emergency services.

Legitimate interests

Where it is necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests. We consider our legitimate interests to be the delivery of services to our member groups. population.

Contacting you

We will only communicate with you by email, by post, by telephone and by text you have explicitly provided your prior consent at sign up and those communications will relate to the delivery of Early Years services. We will no longer contact you once you have de-registered from accessing Early Years services (‘opted out’).

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information please email lizg@early-years.org or write to us at Early Years, 6c Wildflower Way, Apollo Road, Boucher Road, Belfast. Co Antrim, BT12 6TA. Access is free of charge (exceptions apply).

We want to make sure that you information is correct and up-to-date. You may ask us to remove or correct information that you think is inaccurate. We will do so as far as we are required to (exceptions apply).

You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information if you are concerned about the accuracy of the information or if Early Years is using your information in a way in which concerns you (exceptions apply).

Data Retention and Destruction Periods

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for, is managed by the Early Years Records Management Policy.

Where is your information held and in what format is it held?

Early Years holds information in both electronic form, and in paper form.

For example when you sign up to Early Years, we ask you to complete a membership form. This is retained securely by the Membership Officer at each Early Years premises. Information on group members is held on the membership CRM.

Keeping your information safe

As required by the Data Protection Act 2018, Early Years takes steps to ensure that we have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your information. In respect of your registration form and any paper records we hold, access to these are restricted to those staff that require them in order to do their job and they are locked away at all times. In respect of any electronic records we hold about you, these are secured on a database which has the most up to date security available. Early Years also restricts access to these electronic records to those staff that require access to them in order to do their job and each PC has a strong password, which is not shared.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems and within each Early Years building. If you have any concerns about the security of your information, please speak to the data processor.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to our website, so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy notice(s).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under review and any changes will be detailed on this webpage. This Privacy Policy was last updated February 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions or our Privacy Policy

  • By email lizg@early-years.org
  • By post Early Years, 6c Wildflower Way, Apollo Road, Boucher Road, Belfast, BT12 6TA

Right to Complain

If you are unhappy with any of the information here, or any element of the proposed use, storage sharing and retention of your data by Early Years, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Offices and the contact details are;
The Information Commissioner’s Office – Northern Ireland
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place
Belfast
BT7 2JB
Telephone: 028 9027 8757/0303 123 1114
Email: ni@ico.org.uk

Gold Steps to Excellence Logo