Early Years Privacy Policy

Updated as of 1st November 2011

Before using this site ('early-years.org') it is your responsibility to read the Privacy Policy.

Overview

By accessing and using the Website you are agreeing to be legally bound by the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. You should therefore also read the Terms of Use before using the Website.

This policy covers the use of personal information that Early Years collects when you use early-years.org.

Early Years is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties in ways other than those disclosed in this policy. Early Years collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

Occasionally, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include Email Updates, RSS Feeds, Contact Forms and Early Years Membership.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Early Years to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Early Years will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Links

This site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Early Years is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Polls & Surveys

From time to time our site requests information from users via polls or surveys. Participation in these polls or surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Poll and survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Discussion Boards

While we take every precaution to ensure all contributions to discussion boards are factually correct, and not deemed to be untruthful, libellous, defamatory, racist or persecutory, these messages are entered by third parties. All users of the board are presented with a set of house rules before taking part. Our editor will monitor as much as possible and although all users of the site are entitled to their opinion, language on the boards must be clean - contributions containing sexual swear words and slander will be removed. Users will be warned if breaking the house rules. A user who consistently breaks the house rules will be barred from the discussion boards. All users are reminded of copyright - Articles from other websites should be linked to rather than copied in full. Articles from within Early Years publications/websites may be copied in their entirety for use on Early Years discussion boards. Early Years reserves the right to remove articles without notice or reason.

What information do you collect about me?

We automatically gather non-personal data regarding the visitors to our site. This data provides non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information.

During the course of any visit to early-years.org, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

For what purposes do you collect and use this information?

We use visitor statics to help improve the service we offer to our users. This data does not identify any individual and is solely used to help us improve our understanding of our users are and their preferences.

How private are my details?

When you supply any personal information to early-years.org (e.g. for Email Updates, RSS Feeds, Contact Forms or Early Years Membership) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data.

In general, any information you provide to Early Years will only be used within Early Years. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of Early Years Membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a member. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

At times we may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We may also contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on early-years.org.

Changes to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor. Regardless, we will post any Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Policy changes). Each version of this Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact us any time.

Hope Education Headline Sponsors 2017

Early Years International Conference and AGM 2017 is sponsored by Hope Education

Gold Steps to Excellence Logo
Quality Management Standard